FTC 2017-2018 Team Strengths (North Super Regional)





     

     

       

   

Top 10 Scores *
ScoreAutoTeleOpEndTeamsEvent
6582003081507261 Omega Robotics8680 Kraken-Pinion 11316 Weapons of Mass ConstructionNorth-Tinker
64318530815010091 N.Y.A.N. - Not Your Average Nerds8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM 7129 Robo RaidersNorth-Tinker
62817030815010091 N.Y.A.N. - Not Your Average Nerds8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM 7129 Robo RaidersNorth-Tinker
6281703081507261 Omega Robotics8680 Kraken-Pinion 11316 Weapons of Mass ConstructionNorth-Tinker
6231853081307261 Omega Robotics9052 Recharged OrangeNorth-Tinker
6182153089510091 N.Y.A.N. - Not Your Average Nerds8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM 7129 Robo RaidersNorth-Tinker
6131553081507261 Omega Robotics6133 "The NUTS!"""""North-Tinker
6081703081307351 Dynamic Signals6133 "The NUTS!"""""North-Tinker
59817027815012231 WarriorTech5040 Nuts & Bolts7693 TECHNADOSNorth-Ortberg
5981702781505040 Nuts & Bolts8133 Bionic SailorsNorth-Ortberg



 

Rank Team Team name Non Penalty OPR * OPR * Auto OPR * TeleOp OPR * End Game OPR * Auto Jewels * Auto Glyphs * Auto Key Columns * TeleOp Glyphs * TeleOp Ciphers * Relics 3rd Pos * Adjusted Avg ** Avg Score Avg Winning Margin Max Non-Penalty Score Qualified for Worlds Division FTC Event Rank FTC avg QP FTC avg RP # matches
1 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team 335.9 333.8 82.4 198.0 55.5 1.0 1.7 0.6 15.4 1.1 0.9 478.8 481.0 120.9 583 Think 2nd Place North-Tinker 4 1.6 356.0 9
2 8680 Kraken-Pinion 328.7 337.6 80.8 159.7 88.1 1.0 1.7 0.5 13.3 0.9 1.4 471.6 482.7 126.3 593 Winning Alliance 1st Selected North-Tinker 10 1.1 327.0 9
3 7261 Omega Robotics 288.5 294.6 81.8 139.8 67.0 1.0 1.3 0.7 11.1 0.8 1.0 477.2 487.2 139.2 623 Winning Alliance Captain North-Tinker 2 1.8 332.0 9
4 6133 "The NUTS!""""" 282.0 277.5 75.4 128.3 78.3 1.0 1.3 0.5 11.9 0.5 1.3 471.9 473.0 105.4 613 Highest Ranked North-Tinker 5 1.6 332.3 9
5 10091 N.Y.A.N. Robotics - Not Your Average Nerds 279.1 280.9 80.2 154.7 44.1 0.9 1.5 0.6 12.8 0.9 0.7 447.0 460.3 173.7 583 Control Winner North-Tinker 1 2.0 263.3 9
6 12528 NextGen 258.8 258.1 83.3 110.3 65.2 0.8 1.3 1.0 10.1 0.6 1.0 437.6 437.6 209.9 568 Design 3rd Place North-Ortberg 2 1.8 223.9 9
7 7047 Mechanical Monkeys (Bloomfield Hills Middle School) 242.5 239.1 93.9 109.7 39.0 1.3 0.9 1.0 10.4 0.6 0.6 377.1 378.2 40.9 484 Highest Ranked North-Tinker 3 1.8 321.2 9
8 10237 US Robotics 242.0 238.8 64.5 146.0 31.5 0.8 0.6 0.6 11.9 0.9 0.5 401.1 407.8 67.4 573 Innovate 3rd Place North-Tinker 8 1.3 299.6 9
9 10435 Circuit Breakers 225.2 226.1 60.5 123.4 41.3 0.7 1.0 0.6 12.0 0.4 0.6 373.4 375.7 63.4 568 Highest Ranked North-Ortberg 3 1.6 281.7 9
10 12231 WarriorTech 224.0 223.9 64.0 107.7 52.3 1.1 0.7 0.5 9.5 0.5 0.8 381.1 382.2 119.3 523 Finalist Alliance Captain North-Ortberg 1 1.8 249.2 9
11 9862 CTRL+ALT+DESTROY 213.3 207.5 80.8 71.4 61.1 0.9 0.9 1.0 8.3 0.1 0.9 372.9 372.9 -4.9 484 NO North-Tinker 19 0.9 317.2 9
12 6287 Vertigo 212.4 212.9 77.1 121.1 14.1 0.6 1.1 1.1 10.6 0.7 -0.1 349.1 351.3 52.0 453 Highest Ranked North-Ortberg 6 1.3 271.2 9
13 5040 Nuts & Bolts 205.2 204.6 48.1 112.1 45.0 0.7 0.5 0.3 10.8 0.4 0.6 372.0 372.0 83.8 598 Finalist Alliance 1st Selected North-Ortberg 8 1.3 251.3 9
14 7351 Dynamic Signals 203.3 206.8 76.1 102.2 25.0 1.0 0.8 0.8 8.4 0.6 0.4 392.9 396.2 47.7 608 Highest Ranked North-Tinker 11 1.1 299.9 9
15 6699 Tempest 199.5 191.8 87.5 90.2 21.9 1.0 0.9 1.1 9.1 0.2 0.4 364.8 369.2 0.2 506 NO North-Tinker 20 0.9 306.8 9
16 5975 CYBOTS 196.8 197.1 99.7 85.5 11.6 0.9 2.2 0.9 8.6 0.4 0.2 353.2 354.3 28.2 499 NO North-Ortberg 13 1.1 261.4 9
17 9052 Recharged Orange 196.4 194.8 41.5 129.0 25.9 0.5 0.8 0.3 10.7 0.8 0.3 386.6 389.9 41.9 623 NO North-Tinker 21 0.9 277.7 9
18 8581 Ædificatores 193.5 192.3 65.4 102.0 26.0 1.0 0.8 0.4 9.5 0.5 0.4 361.8 365.1 14.3 501 NO North-Tinker 17 1.1 238.8 9
19 7693 TECHNADOS 192.7 192.4 66.2 110.2 16.3 0.9 0.6 0.6 11.0 0.4 0.3 332.8 332.8 -11.9 463 Finalist Alliance 2nd Selected North-Ortberg 22 0.9 265.0 9
20 8711 The Gas Attendants 189.6 194.2 51.3 103.2 35.0 0.9 0.3 0.4 9.8 0.5 0.2 340.9 346.4 22.4 467 NO North-Ortberg 20 0.9 271.8 9
21 7129 Robo Raiders 188.6 205.5 68.1 96.3 24.1 0.6 1.0 0.8 10.0 0.2 0.3 365.8 385.8 33.6 446 Connect 3rd Place North-Tinker 7 1.3 302.0 9
22 3763 Piece of Cake 186.7 185.9 81.5 85.8 19.5 1.1 1.0 0.9 9.7 0.2 0.1 350.9 350.9 86.6 476 NO North-Ortberg 7 1.3 252.1 9
23 12783 Norwalk RoboWarriors 182.1 195.2 81.7 72.3 28.1 1.1 1.0 0.8 8.7 0.2 0.1 333.7 352.6 7.2 497 NO North-Tinker 14 1.1 277.4 9
24 7023 HexaSonics 181.1 183.9 67.0 101.8 12.3 1.0 0.6 0.6 11.2 0.1 -0.0 314.2 317.6 -26.4 390 NO North-Ortberg 36 0.2 294.1 9
25 6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team 171.5 169.7 77.0 62.9 31.6 1.3 1.0 0.5 7.1 0.3 0.5 304.9 304.9 -7.0 449 NO North-Ortberg 21 0.9 265.3 9
26 10255 RoboDux 171.5 184.4 80.2 67.3 24.0 0.7 1.7 0.8 7.3 0.3 0.3 352.3 373.4 29.9 545 NO North-Tinker 13 1.1 290.4 9
27 13193 Cary - Grove High School Robotics Club 170.1 171.0 67.5 45.2 57.4 1.2 0.7 0.5 7.0 -0.0 0.9 335.2 337.4 -21.6 478 NO North-Tinker 27 0.7 285.7 9
28 3507 Robotheosis 170.1 172.7 65.5 111.3 -6.7 1.0 0.5 0.6 10.1 0.4 -0.2 332.3 335.7 69.2 508 NO North-Ortberg 9 1.3 246.3 9
29 8646 Team KAOS 168.7 168.4 96.8 65.4 6.6 1.2 1.7 0.9 8.4 -0.1 0.0 323.0 323.0 100.7 429 NO North-Ortberg 11 1.3 209.3 9
30 5386 Fabricators 167.9 174.2 72.8 20.0 75.1 1.1 0.5 0.7 3.6 0.0 1.2 321.2 331.2 -13.4 442 NO North-Tinker 30 0.7 273.0 9
31 9968 CrossFire 165.2 165.4 72.0 70.9 22.4 0.6 1.0 1.0 8.7 -0.1 0.3 309.8 310.9 -15.2 421 Motivate 3rd Place North-Ortberg 14 1.1 260.7 9
32 10309 TechnoHuskies 164.1 163.4 78.2 36.3 49.6 0.8 1.1 1.0 5.3 0.2 0.5 315.9 315.9 -11.3 429 NO North-Ortberg 18 1.0 280.7 9
33 11301 Maranatha Christian Academy FTC 1 163.3 163.8 70.0 94.4 -1.0 0.6 1.2 0.9 10.4 0.3 -0.2 326.6 329.9 -24.7 583 NO North-Tinker 23 0.9 262.7 9
34 8133 Bionic Sailors 160.6 160.9 67.2 66.7 26.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 8.1 0.0 0.3 318.2 319.3 15.7 598 NO North-Ortberg 10 1.3 245.3 9
35 8808 Ponytail Posse 158.3 158.6 74.0 81.8 2.5 1.0 0.8 0.7 9.5 0.2 0.0 311.8 314.0 3.0 390 Inspire 2nd Place North-Ortberg 23 0.9 261.4 9
36 9956 The Knack 158.1 161.5 68.4 30.3 59.4 0.9 0.8 0.6 6.0 -0.0 1.0 321.2 324.6 4.2 459 Connect 2nd Place North-Ortberg 15 1.1 251.9 9
37 12835 Pixelated 157.8 158.2 83.6 53.3 20.8 1.3 1.1 0.7 7.7 -0.1 0.2 292.1 293.2 -3.9 344 NO North-Ortberg 12 1.1 263.6 9
38 8579 Classical Engineers 155.0 166.4 66.2 47.4 41.4 0.8 1.0 0.6 7.3 0.0 0.7 339.9 351.0 -44.6 446 Highest Ranked North-Tinker 6 1.3 308.7 9
39 8817 Fruit Salad 154.6 155.0 57.5 61.6 35.5 1.0 0.3 0.5 6.5 0.1 0.6 343.3 344.4 58.3 499 Highest Ranked North-Ortberg 4 1.3 274.1 9
40 12682 The Golden Ratio 153.6 154.4 44.8 98.1 10.7 0.6 0.6 0.3 9.8 0.4 0.1 309.9 311.0 -0.2 463 NO North-Ortberg 19 1.0 258.8 9
41 9978 Avengers Tech 153.5 159.0 74.5 45.6 33.5 1.0 0.9 0.7 6.2 0.1 0.3 301.1 306.7 -25.0 410 Highest Ranked North-Ortberg 5 1.3 271.3 9
42 6134 Black Frogs 152.3 180.5 57.5 73.1 21.7 0.9 0.4 0.5 8.7 0.1 0.3 364.9 400.4 107.0 518 Think Winner North-Tinker 16 1.1 250.0 9
43 13034 Whitefield Rocks Robotics 151.5 155.9 70.5 34.3 46.7 1.0 0.8 0.7 5.6 0.0 0.6 348.3 355.0 6.9 501 NO North-Tinker 15 1.1 270.4 9
44 5037 got robot? 149.8 145.1 80.7 44.5 24.6 1.0 0.9 0.8 6.3 -0.0 0.5 304.4 306.7 -34.7 388 NO North-Tinker 29 0.7 280.2 9
45 4177 Finger Tightans 149.0 149.1 61.1 79.8 8.1 0.7 0.8 0.6 9.9 0.1 -0.1 304.8 312.6 -44.8 422 Think 3rd Place North-Tinker 28 0.7 284.7 9
46 11190 MechaDojo 147.4 146.4 47.4 99.0 1.0 0.9 0.3 0.1 9.8 0.4 0.0 300.0 300.0 -2.9 453 Innovate 2nd Place North-Ortberg 16 1.1 240.3 9
47 8620 Wormgear Warriors 147.3 148.8 69.1 42.3 35.9 0.9 0.8 0.7 6.6 -0.0 0.4 287.6 289.8 -42.8 481 NO North-Ortberg 28 0.7 239.1 9
48 5140 WACO Aerobotics 145.6 145.2 52.8 82.1 10.7 0.8 0.7 0.2 7.8 0.3 0.2 288.6 288.6 -72.1 523 NO North-Ortberg 17 1.1 237.4 9
49 11316 Weapons of Mass Construction 142.4 162.0 74.3 65.6 2.5 1.0 1.0 0.9 7.4 0.2 0.0 304.3 325.4 -33.1 411 Winning Alliance 2nd Selected North-Tinker 32 0.7 247.1 9
50 13917 Hillside Robotics 142.2 158.2 55.8 74.9 11.4 0.6 0.8 0.6 9.4 0.1 0.0 343.1 360.9 -13.8 442 NO North-Tinker 12 1.1 295.8 9
51 11691 Scripps Dragons 138.6 134.0 70.6 48.1 19.9 0.7 1.1 0.8 6.6 0.0 0.4 318.3 320.6 -30.9 432 NO North-Tinker 22 0.9 266.6 9
52 8686 Height Differential 138.0 163.3 66.5 65.5 6.1 1.1 0.9 0.5 7.6 0.2 0.2 321.6 351.6 13.3 593 Inspire Winner North-Tinker 18 1.1 238.1 9
53 7236 Recharged Green 134.9 135.6 60.4 45.8 28.7 0.6 0.8 0.8 5.9 0.2 0.5 325.4 332.1 -6.7 573 Control 2nd Place North-Tinker 24 0.9 229.4 9
54 5957 Sonic Eagles 128.0 120.5 71.6 31.0 25.4 1.0 0.9 0.6 4.0 0.0 0.5 295.3 296.4 10.8 357 Highest Ranked North-Tinker 9 1.3 235.9 9
55 13178 Roncalli Robo-Cavs 125.6 125.4 55.6 49.4 20.6 0.7 0.7 0.6 7.3 -0.0 0.0 281.8 282.9 -35.8 336 NO North-Ortberg 25 0.8 267.3 9
56 10538 Team KILT 122.9 147.3 71.7 30.2 21.1 0.9 1.0 0.8 5.5 -0.0 0.0 281.6 308.2 -4.3 494 NO North-Tinker 25 0.9 223.9 9
57 8533 CSPA Miners 119.2 124.6 56.6 53.0 9.6 1.0 0.3 0.4 7.0 0.1 0.2 279.4 286.1 -60.7 371 NO North-Ortberg 27 0.7 273.6 9
58 6596 Robotic Rams 118.6 116.6 63.5 55.4 -0.3 0.7 1.4 0.5 7.0 0.2 -0.3 267.2 267.2 -72.8 409 NO North-Ortberg 33 0.4 255.1 9
59 12549 Robo Rebels 115.7 116.0 57.3 32.4 25.9 0.5 0.8 0.7 4.4 0.0 0.2 276.3 277.4 -39.0 375 NO North-Ortberg 29 0.7 219.3 9
60 11360 Space Unicorns 113.8 112.1 48.0 27.0 38.7 0.1 0.9 0.8 4.2 0.2 0.4 266.8 271.2 -160.2 411 NO North-Tinker 34 0.2 247.4 9
61 9205 Iron Maidens 107.3 109.4 56.6 33.6 17.2 0.9 0.7 0.3 6.1 -0.0 0.1 257.4 259.7 -74.4 449 Motivate 2nd Place North-Ortberg 30 0.7 213.7 9
62 7190 Green Girls Robotics 95.1 93.5 58.7 16.0 20.4 0.4 1.0 0.7 4.0 0.0 0.1 252.1 252.1 -78.6 395 Connect Winner North-Ortberg 34 0.4 230.2 9
63 8813 The Winter Soldiers 90.6 91.3 71.0 -25.7 45.4 0.9 0.9 0.8 -0.5 -0.1 0.5 245.7 246.8 -70.4 349 Innovate Winner North-Ortberg 24 0.9 213.4 9
64 7048 Purple Protons 90.4 93.4 81.2 7.1 2.1 1.1 1.1 0.8 3.2 -0.1 -0.1 262.2 265.6 -16.4 497 NO North-Ortberg 26 0.8 216.8 9
65 9890 The Rubies 86.3 87.0 57.9 14.9 13.5 0.6 0.7 0.6 3.5 -0.0 0.3 237.7 238.8 -56.9 308 Inspire 3rd Place North-Ortberg 32 0.7 194.6 9
66 10273 Cat in The Hat Comes Back 86.0 91.5 47.7 35.7 2.6 1.0 0.8 -0.0 5.6 -0.1 -0.2 293.0 300.8 -29.0 480 Design 2nd Place North-Tinker 31 0.7 256.6 9
67 7123 The Fellowship of the Loose Screws 74.5 74.2 47.4 8.0 19.1 0.9 0.7 -0.1 3.5 -0.3 0.3 263.6 263.6 -160.3 387 NO North-Tinker 36 0.0 263.6 9
68 13206 Wave Droids 74.2 74.5 21.9 32.6 19.8 0.6 0.3 -0.2 4.1 -0.1 0.2 249.4 256.1 -107.3 428 NO North-Tinker 26 0.9 221.8 9
69 11872 Visible Spectrum 73.5 78.9 48.5 16.5 8.5 0.5 0.9 0.4 2.5 0.0 0.0 233.7 239.2 -70.7 345 Motivate Winner North-Ortberg 31 0.7 204.1 9
70 13222 Green Mustaches 64.8 78.4 40.1 26.8 -2.1 0.5 0.8 0.2 5.7 -0.1 -0.1 221.8 240.7 -211.0 415 NO North-Tinker 35 0.2 220.9 9
71 8749 Robota White 62.1 60.5 17.1 29.6 15.4 0.6 -0.2 -0.1 4.4 0.1 0.4 208.4 208.4 -122.3 288 NO North-Ortberg 35 0.4 182.2 9
72 9473 RoboCats 53.7 53.3 7.8 16.1 29.8 0.1 -0.2 0.1 2.4 0.2 0.4 255.8 255.8 -141.4 478 NO North-Tinker 33 0.4 245.3 9





* Scoring explanation:

OPR: Apparently a fairly common way to compute team offense in FRC. I got the formula from here. You can also see more details here.
Non-penalty OPR: If available, this is the OPR when all penalties are removed from matches.
Auto, TeleOp, and End Game OPR: If available, this is the OPR for each phase of matches as reported. Should sum to Non-Penalty OPR. Note that some states like Florida combine TeleOp and End Game scores.
Avg Score: Team's average score through all matches.
Adjust Avg: Team's average score through all matches without penalties.
Avg Winning Margin: Team's average margin of victory through all matches.
Top-10 Scores: The top 10 non-penalty scores reported by FTC, Orange Alliance, Purple Alliance, or published on states' FTC sites.

Thanks to Bill Gardner for the pointer to FRC metrics!


Please take a look and send us a note at feedback@ftcstats.org if you have some feedback.






web counter
web counter