FTC 2016-2017 Team Strengths (Alaska)





     

     

       

   


   


 

Rank Team Team name Non Penalty OPR * OPR * Auto OPR * TeleOp OPR * End Game OPR * Auto Ctr Vortex * Auto Beacons * TeleOp Ctr Vortex * TeleOp Beacons * Cap Balls Ctr Vortex * Avg Score Avg Winning Margin Max Non-Penalty Score Super Regional Event FTC Event Rank FTC avg QP FTC avg RP # matches
1 11168 The Quantum Mechanics 100.2 122.1 72.2 West Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 1 2.0 49.8 5
2 11168 The Quantum Mechanics 73.4 71.8 17.9 33.6 22.0 1.1 -0.0 5.1 0.9 0.6 97.0 34.0 115 West Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 1 1.6 61.0 5
3 3480 FrostByte 72.1 63.5 34.3 26.2 11.7 0.9 0.6 3.2 1.0 0.3 86.7 34.0 130 West Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 1 1.7 27.8 6
4 3208 Rocket 4.0 63.0 73.4 51.5 Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 1 1.7 21.0 6
5 3492 Team Zip Ties 60.0 70.0 37.6 Alaska East 11/01/2016 1 1.8 32.4 5
6 10998 MechaLynx 58.3 83.0 46.8 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 6 1.6 34.2 5
7 3480 FrostByte 56.9 70.7 19.2 29.3 8.4 0.7 0.2 3.4 1.3 0.3 87.1 30.0 90 West Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 5 1.2 45.0 5
8 3595 Schrödinger's Hat 56.3 48.2 18.5 18.3 19.7 1.0 -0.0 1.6 1.1 0.3 67.0 24.0 90 West Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 2 1.6 35.0 5
9 11168 The Quantum Mechanics 53.7 68.1 26.2 West Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 1 2.0 41.8 5
10 11168 The Quantum Mechanics 53.7 69.0 23.4 West Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 4 1.4 36.6 5
11 3208 Rocket 4.0 49.3 67.5 34.2 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 1 2.0 33.2 5
12 4955 Dimond Engineering Per 4 48.3 48.0 22.3 27.3 -1.2 1.7 -0.1 1.5 2.0 0.1 66.1 29.0 80 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 4 1.6 32.0 5
13 10998 MechaLynx 45.8 60.4 21.0 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 4 1.2 32.8 5
14 3208 Rocket 4.0 45.4 69.1 17.8 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 9 1.2 35.2 5
15 4951 Dimondz Nutz and Boltz 45.1 66.1 7.0 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 4 1.6 37.0 5
16 9180 Phantom Wolves 44.4 42.6 18.4 13.8 12.2 0.7 0.0 -0.3 1.6 0.2 74.0 25.0 115 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 2 1.6 46.0 5
17 5394 TacoS 41.1 58.1 22.8 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 2 1.6 29.2 5
18 9703 Intelli-Gents 40.8 34.6 5.5 26.6 8.7 -0.0 0.2 0.2 2.6 -0.1 64.2 -12.0 130 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 7 0.8 36.2 5
19 5215 MethodHeads 40.4 88.0 52.8 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 5 1.6 34.4 5
20 3766 Technical Difficulties 39.9 46.8 5.2 30.8 4.0 0.4 0.0 1.3 2.5 0.0 61.2 41.0 80 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 1 2.0 19.4 5
21 3208 Rocket 4.0 39.1 55.1 28.6 Alaska East 11/01/2016 2 1.6 26.4 5
22 3492 Team Zip Ties 38.5 52.6 27.0 Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 6 0.7 13.7 6
23 9180 Phantom Wolves 37.8 49.9 23.5 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 2 1.3 19.7 6
24 9781 Gravity Check 35.2 67.1 21.6 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 8 1.2 37.0 5
25 3492 Team Zip Ties 34.0 57.9 5.8 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 7 1.0 40.5 6
26 5122 Franklin & Friends 32.7 24.2 17.1 10.7 4.9 0.0 0.3 0.2 0.9 0.2 47.2 -8.0 90 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 6 0.8 41.2 5
27 3492 Team Zip Ties 31.8 54.4 14.4 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 1 1.6 31.2 5
28 9019 Nuclear Wolves 31.4 35.8 18.9 11.1 1.5 1.4 -0.0 1.6 0.4 -0.0 59.1 2.0 85 West Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 5 0.8 47.0 5
29 5532 Techno Wolves 31.4 29.1 20.4 8.9 2.2 0.7 0.2 0.9 0.5 -0.0 56.7 6.0 65 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 6 1.0 34.3 6
30 5530 I 8 Sum Pi 30.7 42.4 -2.6 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 11 0.4 29.4 5
31 5394 TacoS 30.6 71.5 39.2 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 3 2.0 32.2 5
32 9019 Nuclear Wolves 29.9 49.3 19.2 West Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 2 1.6 29.4 5
33 8539 Bazinga Bots 29.5 41.2 18.7 West Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 2 1.3 10.8 6
34 6112 Silver Wolves 28.8 61.3 11.2 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 12 0.8 43.2 5
35 10610 Mears Gears 27.8 32.4 3.6 17.3 7.0 0.4 -0.1 -0.0 1.8 -0.0 48.1 3.0 65 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 8 1.2 22.0 5
36 5394 TacoS 27.7 22.7 11.6 23.7 -7.5 0.3 0.0 1.4 1.7 -0.1 75.1 30.0 110 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 3 1.6 39.0 5
37 10513 Smart Metal 27.7 35.1 5.4 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 5 1.2 23.0 5
38 10998 MechaLynx 27.6 42.8 26.6 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 1 1.6 14.0 5
39 10991 Eagles 26.9 44.3 -3.0 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 10 0.6 26.8 5
40 8539 Bazinga Bots 26.7 62.5 19.2 West Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 15 0.8 33.6 5
41 10991 Eagles 26.2 51.9 9.0 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 3 1.2 32.2 5
42 9781 Gravity Check 25.8 42.0 7.8 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 4 1.2 26.2 5
43 5215 MethodHeads 24.7 54.5 3.0 Alaska East 11/01/2016 5 1.0 33.4 5
44 10610 Mears Gears 24.7 44.2 16.6 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 3 1.4 18.4 5
45 5247 Rock Paper Scissors 24.6 39.6 2.2 Alaska East 11/01/2016 4 1.2 18.4 5
46 12087 JDHS Robotics 23.5 21.4 0.7 24.8 -1.9 -0.1 0.0 0.5 2.3 0.1 33.1 1.0 45 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 8 0.6 24.0 5
47 5532 Techno Wolves 23.4 50.5 18.8 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 3 1.6 25.2 5
48 10817 The BOTanosits 23.3 22.5 2.9 20.6 -0.2 -0.2 0.1 0.9 1.7 -0.0 48.1 18.0 90 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 3 1.3 17.5 6
49 5215 MethodHeads 23.0 38.5 16.0 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 6 1.2 18.0 5
50 11497 CHS Wolverines FTC 23.0 19.4 7.5 13.4 2.2 -0.1 0.0 -0.0 1.4 0.1 37.7 6.0 60 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 4 1.2 24.4 5
51 4954 SPECTRE 23.0 18.0 7.8 6.6 8.6 -0.3 0.2 0.6 0.5 0.1 45.2 -21.0 80 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 15 0.4 31.2 5
52 6112 Silver Wolves 22.8 25.8 2.3 15.7 4.9 -0.3 0.2 -0.3 1.7 0.1 55.4 20.0 76 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 7 1.2 32.2 5
53 10610 Mears Gears 22.4 43.9 -14.2 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 14 0.8 33.8 5
54 4955 Dimond Engineering Per 4 22.1 45.7 18.2 Alaska East 11/01/2016 3 1.0 15.3 6
55 5532 Techno Wolves 22.0 38.6 -2.8 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 6 0.8 26.2 5
56 5389 Wired Wolves 22.0 21.1 4.0 17.4 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.4 1.4 0.0 38.7 14.0 80 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 5 0.8 17.7 6
57 9019 Nuclear Wolves 21.9 44.0 -36.0 West Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 22 0.4 30.0 5
58 5532 Techno Wolves 21.1 39.3 -36.2 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 21 0.4 38.6 5
59 10502 Kuskokwim Surf Monsters 21.0 9.5 9.4 9.8 1.8 -0.2 0.2 0.7 0.7 -0.0 41.9 -16.0 90 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 12 0.3 31.2 6
60 8539 Bazinga Bots 20.9 40.7 14.8 West Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 2 1.2 19.2 5
61 10991 Eagles 20.6 46.3 7.0 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 11 1.2 28.2 5
62 4951 Dimondz Nutz and Boltz 20.3 35.3 -13.6 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 8 0.8 28.6 5
63 5664 Cyber Wolves 19.5 38.9 -8.2 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 19 0.7 24.7 6
64 9180 Phantom Wolves 19.5 47.0 10.6 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 5 1.2 28.4 5
65 6695 FrostTech 19.1 21.2 12.7 7.1 -0.7 0.4 0.1 -0.1 0.8 -0.1 48.4 -19.0 65 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 11 0.7 34.2 6
66 5532 Techno Wolves 19.0 28.0 6.0 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 5 1.2 17.2 5
67 4954 SPECTRE 18.7 31.9 -21.0 Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 5 0.7 22.2 6
68 5530 I 8 Sum Pi 18.2 41.1 -33.4 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 16 0.8 33.2 5
69 12234 StReAM Robotics 17.8 21.0 12.4 7.8 -2.4 0.4 0.1 0.5 0.6 0.0 40.2 -25.0 76 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 13 0.8 26.2 5
70 4955 Dimond Engineering Per 4 17.0 33.6 -12.8 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 18 0.8 30.0 5
71 8539 Bazinga Bots 17.0 38.6 -8.8 West Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 6 1.0 32.4 5
72 9180 Phantom Wolves 17.0 47.9 14.7 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 2 1.7 27.3 6
73 5530 I 8 Sum Pi 16.6 29.0 8.0 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 3 1.6 13.0 5
74 10610 Mears Gears 16.5 27.1 -11.2 Alaska East 11/01/2016 6 1.0 23.2 5
75 5394 TacoS 15.8 30.0 12.0 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 4 1.6 12.0 5
76 4954 SPECTRE 15.5 31.1 -42.2 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 24 0.0 31.0 5
77 9702 The Eleventh Hour 15.2 13.6 -0.8 15.5 0.6 0.2 -0.0 0.3 1.5 0.1 37.1 0.0 65 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 13 0.4 29.0 5
78 4539 3 G's and Aden 15.0 33.2 -21.8 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 20 0.8 26.0 5
79 4358 Error: 404 14.9 11.6 6.6 6.7 1.5 0.4 0.0 -0.0 0.7 0.0 30.4 -17.0 65 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 6 0.8 22.4 5
80 5247 Rock Paper Scissors 14.9 25.9 3.3 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 9 0.7 8.3 6
81 8539 Bazinga Bots 14.7 15.3 6.0 7.1 1.8 -0.1 0.2 0.3 0.6 -0.0 42.0 -17.0 80 West Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 12 0.8 35.0 5
82 10099 Falcon Flyers 14.5 14.5 2.3 6.6 5.6 -0.1 0.0 -0.4 0.8 -0.0 36.9 9.0 50 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 2 1.6 20.4 5
83 3492 Team Zip Ties 13.7 28.8 9.4 7.7 -3.4 0.5 -0.0 -0.7 1.1 -0.2 66.0 9.0 90 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 10 0.8 42.0 5
84 10513 Smart Metal 13.6 28.0 -38.0 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 23 0.4 24.0 5
85 5664 Cyber Wolves 11.4 38.6 -7.6 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 9 0.8 26.2 5
86 10908 B.E.M.H.E-D-F.D.K.A.S IV 11.4 35.8 -11.4 16.7 6.1 -0.2 -0.2 0.4 1.6 0.2 66.0 8.0 90 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 4 1.2 30.4 5
87 4539 3 G's and Aden 11.2 22.7 -24.0 Alaska East 11/01/2016 8 0.8 18.6 5
88 9781 Gravity Check 11.0 4.9 7.0 3.4 0.7 0.4 -0.0 0.4 0.2 0.1 31.7 -41.0 65 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 16 0.3 24.2 6
89 7298 Polar Bots 10.9 3.2 1.5 3.7 5.7 -0.1 -0.0 0.0 0.4 0.3 35.0 -25.0 80 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 14 0.4 33.0 5
90 7388 StarBots 10.5 47.3 6.4 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 17 0.8 30.0 5
91 6695 FrostTech 9.9 38.4 -5.0 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 5 1.2 26.2 5
92 5247 Rock Paper Scissors 9.8 49.2 -10.4 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 13 0.8 40.2 5
93 3792 SunChasers 9.8 6.0 7.8 2.7 -0.7 0.0 0.2 -0.3 0.4 -0.1 27.2 -22.0 46 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 10 0.8 21.4 5
94 9019 Nuclear Wolves 9.8 18.6 -20.8 West Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 7 0.8 12.8 5
95 7388 StarBots 9.6 6.3 -0.8 6.3 4.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.4 0.9 0.1 47.3 6.0 115 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 9 1.2 21.4 5
96 11168 The Quantum Mechanics 9.2 20.1 -9.6 West Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 11 0.4 11.0 5
97 5664 Cyber Wolves 8.5 25.1 10.8 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 8 1.2 11.0 5
98 4954 SPECTRE 8.5 27.6 -12.2 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 7 0.8 16.0 5
99 3081 Trial and Error 8.4 17.3 10.6 -4.9 2.8 0.3 0.0 0.5 -0.7 -0.0 34.4 2.0 45 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 3 1.4 26.4 5
100 4539 3 G's and Aden 8.4 18.2 -6.0 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 7 1.2 14.2 5
101 9180 Phantom Wolves 7.5 26.3 -3.2 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 6 1.2 17.0 5
102 12296 Robot STrEaM 7.5 12.2 4.3 5.5 -2.2 0.4 -0.0 -0.0 0.5 -0.1 27.3 -36.0 60 Alaska Anchorage/Mat-Su II 12/10/2016 17 0.0 27.2 5
103 6281 Genetic Advantage 7.1 9.6 3.0 4.5 -0.4 0.1 0.1 -0.1 0.5 -0.0 25.0 3.0 60 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 7 0.8 7.0 5
104 5530 I 8 Sum Pi 7.0 21.1 1.2 Alaska East 11/01/2016 10 0.6 11.4 5
105 6280 Team Duct Tape 6.8 12.1 3.4 -0.5 3.8 -0.1 0.0 -0.2 0.0 0.1 23.4 -24.0 27 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 10 0.4 19.4 5
106 6695 FrostTech 6.4 37.7 -19.6 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 7 0.8 28.8 5
107 9019 Nuclear Wolves 6.4 28.7 -17.5 West Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 8 0.3 21.2 6
108 4954 SPECTRE 6.3 32.0 -16.4 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 10 0.6 23.0 5
109 4955 Dimond Engineering Per 4 6.2 27.1 -9.6 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 7 1.0 22.6 5
110 4539 3 G's and Aden 6.0 32.0 -17.2 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 9 0.6 31.0 5
111 9781 Gravity Check 4.9 14.9 -29.4 Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 9 0.0 14.8 5
112 9704 Tunnel Snakes 4.8 10.4 -1.6 4.3 2.2 0.3 -0.1 -0.2 0.6 0.1 32.1 -21.0 51 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 9 0.8 26.4 5
113 6112 Silver Wolves 3.8 20.6 -28.8 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 12 0.0 20.6 5
114 4955 Dimond Engineering Per 4 3.6 14.2 -12.4 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 12 0.4 7.2 5
115 12374 IDEA 2 3.4 3.2 1.5 4.5 -2.5 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.0 16.7 -32.0 41 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 11 0.4 16.0 5
116 6112 Silver Wolves 3.4 26.6 -20.2 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 9 0.4 22.6 5
117 6695 FrostTech 2.9 27.4 -12.2 Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 4 1.2 12.0 5
118 7388 StarBots 2.7 22.8 -10.0 Alaska Eagle River 11/04/2016 10 0.4 12.6 5
119 10915 Alchemy 2.6 5.5 -0.9 3.2 0.4 -0.2 0.0 -0.1 0.5 -0.0 28.1 -11.0 45 Alaska Southeast 12/17/2016 9 0.6 15.4 5
120 7388 StarBots 2.3 32.4 4.0 Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 3 1.2 17.4 5
121 10513 Smart Metal 1.8 11.1 -17.0 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 10 0.8 9.2 5
122 6695 FrostTech 1.7 37.1 -12.4 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 10 1.2 31.2 5
123 6112 Silver Wolves 1.4 9.0 -14.8 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 13 0.4 3.0 5
124 4951 Dimondz Nutz and Boltz 1.0 13.0 -26.8 Alaska Dimond 10/28/2016 14 0.0 13.0 5
125 7388 StarBots 0.6 26.3 -24.8 Alaska Eagle River 2 11/11/2016 11 0.2 26.2 5
126 10513 Smart Metal 0.2 24.0 -29.8 Alaska East 11/01/2016 7 0.8 19.2 5
127 10502 Kuskokwim Surf Monsters -0.5 26.4 -58.6 Alaska Southcentral League Championship 11/19/2016 25 0.0 26.4 5
128 5247 Rock Paper Scissors -1.1 21.3 -40.2 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 12 0.4 18.6 5
129 10616 RoboDidactic -2.1 23.0 2.6 0.2 -4.8 0.4 -0.2 -0.8 0.5 -0.1 54.1 -5.0 70 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 11 0.8 19.0 5
130 10998 MechaLynx -2.3 21.5 -25.4 Alaska East Anchorage 10/21/2016 8 0.8 11.8 5
131 10399 OctoBots -2.6 2.4 2.4 -0.3 -4.7 0.0 -0.1 0.2 -0.1 -0.0 31.1 -13.0 45 Alaska Interior 12/13/2016 8 0.8 27.0 5
132 9781 Gravity Check -2.8 18.0 -10.4 Alaska East 11/01/2016 9 0.6 17.0 5
133 10991 Eagles -3.7 19.6 -19.0 Alaska East 11/01/2016 11 0.2 19.6 5
134 4951 Dimondz Nutz and Boltz -4.8 29.1 -10.2 Alaska South Anchorage 11/08/2016 8 0.8 23.6 5





* Scoring explanation:

OPR: Apparently a fairly common way to compute team offense in FRC. I got the formula from here.
Non-penalty OPR: If available, this is the OPR when all penalties are removed from matches.
Auto, TeleOp, and End Game OPR: If available, this is the OPR for each phase of matches as reported. Should sum to Non-Penalty OPR. Note that some states like Florida combine TeleOp and End Game scores.
Avg Score: Team's average score through all matches.
Avg Winning Margin: Team's average margin of victory through all matches.

Thanks to Bill Gardner for the pointer to FRC metrics!


Please take a look and send us a note at feedback@ftcstats.org if you have some feedback.






web counter
web counter